Skip to content Skip to search
My Norwich

Local election results - 3 May 2018

Following the local election on Thursday 3 May, Labour has the majority of the council’s 39 seats.

The political structure at City Hall is now as follows: Labour 31 seats, Green 5, Liberal Democrats 3.

Bowthorpe Ward

Candidate Name Political party Votes Elected
Bishop Jean Kathleen The Green Party 173  
Healey Oliver Brian James Liberal Democrats 131  
Sands Sue Labour Party 1,297 X
Wiltshire Andrew Roy The Conservative Party 579  

Total number of votes: 2,191. Rejected votes: 11. Turnout: 26.11%

Catton Grove Ward

Candidate Name Political party Votes Elected
Newton Henry Charles The Conservative Party 809  
Park Tony Arthur The Green Party 196  
Stonard Mike Labour and Co-operative Party 1,220 X
Tooke Leigh John Liberal Democrats 153  

Total number of votes: 2,382. Rejected votes: 4. Turnout: 29.4%

Crome Ward

Candidate Name Political party Votes Elected
Ford Judith Marianne The Green Party 178  
Langendijk Sherman Tom The Conservative Party 592  
Maxwell Marion Frances Labour and Co-operative Party 1,219 X
Neal Samuel Liberal Democrats 111  

Total number of votes: 2,104. Rejected votes: 4. Turnout: 29.1%

Eaton Ward

Candidate Name Political party Votes Elected
England Samantha Louise The Conservative Party 888  
Hardie Ben Labour Party 689  
Saunders Jane Isobel The Green Party 249  
Wright James Liberal Democrats 1,799 X

Total number of votes: 3,636. Rejected votes: 11. Turnout: 50.4%

Lakenham Ward

Candidate Name Political party Votes Elected
Cutler Emily Rachel Liberal Democrats 307  
Masters Eric Philip Ashwell The Conservative Party 475  
Offord Frederick Peter John The Green Party 238  
Trevor Rachel Sarah Labour Party 1,353 X

Total number of votes: 2,378. Rejected votes: 5. Turnout: 32.9%

Mancroft Ward

Candidate Name Political party Votes Elected
Bogelein Sandra The Green Party 1,171  
Gwynn Iain Michael Morgan The Conservative Party 373  
Smith Jo Labour Party 1,248 X
Tustin Sarah Liberal Democrats 139  

Total number of votes: 2,944. Rejected votes: 13. Turnout: 35.1%

Mile Cross Ward

Candidate Name Political party Votes Elected
Edwards Richard Alan Independent 116  
Fisher John Frederick The Conservative Party 393  
Holmes Adrian St.John The Green Party 188  
Huntley Jacob Stephen Orlando Labour Party 1,124 X
Thomas Adrian Christopher Liberal Democrats 125  

Total number of votes: 1,953. Rejected votes: 7. Turnout: 25.1%

Nelson Ward

Candidate Name Political party Votes Elected
Durrant Reece Stanley The Conservative Party 189  
Fairbairn David Angus Liberal Democrats 185  
Hampton Emma Louise Labour Party 1,643 X
Neale Paul Vincent The Green Party 1,459  

Total number of votes: 3,483. Rejected votes: 7. Turnout: 48.9%

Sewell Ward

Candidate Name Political party Votes Elected
Hardman Neil Rober Liberal Democrats 155  
Jackson Tessa Ann The Conservative Party 431  
Ouzerdine Cami The Green Party 325  
Packer Matthew Robert Labour Party 1,652 X

Total number of votes: 2,568. Rejected votes: 5. Turnout: 33%

Thorpe Hamlet Ward

Candidate Name Political party Votes Elected
Dean Gordon Richard Liberal Democrats 229  
Grahame Lesley Juliet The Green Party 1,122  
Jackson-Dennis Alex George James The Conservative Party 587  
Stewart Cavan Labour Party 1,277 X

Total number of votes: 3,230. Rejected votes: 15. Turnout: 35.4%

Town Close Ward

Candidate Name Political party Votes Elected
Caistor Nick The Green Party 659  
Chacksfield Mary Josephine The Conservative Party 841  
Schmidtova Silvia Liberal Democrats 373  
Stutely Ian Clifford Labour Party 1,776 X

Total number of votes: 3,662. Rejected votes: 13. Turnout: 43.2%

University Ward

Candidate Name Political party Votes Elected
Ahmod Syed Zulkarnine The Conservative Party 252  
Bell Connor Liberal Democrats 125  
Fulton-McAlister Matthew Labour and Co-operative Party 1,156 X
Stephenson Claire Louise The Green Party 296  

Total number of votes: 1,833. Rejected votes: 4. Turnout: 33.3%

Wensum Ward

Candidate Name Political party Votes Elected
Fulton-McAlister Erin Victoria Labour Party 1,440 X
Holloway Thomas Edward The Green Party 481  
Sheppard Thomas Simon The Conservative Party 432  
Thomas David Liberal Democrats 113  

Total number of votes: 2,471. Rejected votes: 5. Turnout: 29.8%