On Thursday 6 May residents went to the polls to elect a new county councillor in each of the 13 divisions in the Norwich boundary.
The Sewell election was postponed due to the death of one of the candidates and has been rearranged for 17 June 2021.
Norwich division results for the Norfolk County Council elections are listed below.
Go to the Norfolk County Council website for a full picture of results across the county and previous results from the election in 2017.
Bowthorpe Division
Candidate name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Ashman Roy |
The Conservative Party |
756 |
|
Bennett Sean Timothy |
Liberal Democrat Focus Team |
144 |
|
Sands Mike |
Labour Party |
1419 |
X |
Watson Jonathan |
Independent |
292 |
|
Catton Grove Division
Candidate name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Lubbock Nigel Clifford |
Liberal Democrat Focus Team |
105 |
|
Morphew Steve |
Labour Party |
1321 |
X |
Park Tony Arthur |
The Green Party |
300 |
|
Potter Richard Edward |
The Conservative Party |
922 |
|
Crome Division
Candidate name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Birmingham Alison Barbara |
Labour Party |
1073 |
X |
Emsell Jonathan James |
The Conservative Party |
967 |
|
Ford Judith Marianne |
The Green Party |
242 |
|
Scrivens Victor Keith |
Liberal Democrat Focus Team |
90 |
|
Eaton Division
Candidate name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Prinsley Peter Richard |
Labour Party |
1172 |
|
Saunders Jane Isobel |
The Green Party |
395 |
|
Ward John Clarke |
The Conservative Party |
967 |
|
Watkins Brian |
Liberal Democrat Focus Team |
1640 |
X |
Lakenham Division
Candidate name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Betts Helen Louise |
The Conservative Party |
818 |
|
Hubble Penelope Anifer Mab |
Liberal Democrat Focus Team |
329 |
|
Jones Brenda Lesley |
Labour and Co-operative Party |
1453 |
X |
Mancroft Division
Candidate name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Douglas Danny |
Labour and Co-operative Party |
1165 |
|
Harvey Craig Daniel James |
The Conservative Party |
521 |
|
Osborn Jamie |
The Green Party |
1819 |
X |
Mile Cross Division
Candidate name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Bailey Stephen Mark |
The Conservative Party |
611 |
|
Dowson Fiona |
The Green Party |
373 |
|
Holland Susan Inwards |
Liberal Democrat Focus Team |
107 |
|
Rumsby Chrissie |
Labour and Co-operative Party |
1084 |
X |
Nelson Division
Candidate name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Gwynn Iain Michael Morgan |
The Conservative Party |
332 |
|
Neale Paul Vincent |
The Green Party |
1945 |
X |
Sykes Caroline |
Labour Party |
1765 |
|
Thorpe Hamlet Division
Candidate name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Gillespie Jonathan Richard |
The Conservative Party |
801 |
|
Price Ben |
The Green Party |
1654 |
X |
Stewart Cavan Conan |
Labour Party |
1427 |
|
Town Close Division
Candidate name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Buttinger Willem Odo |
The Green Party |
721 |
|
Chacksfield Mary Josephine |
The Conservative Party |
876 |
|
Corlett Emma Clare |
Labour Party |
2191 |
X |
Hardman Neil Robert |
Liberal Democrat Focus Team |
276 |
|
University Division
Candidate name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Greenaway John Robert |
The Green Party |
419 |
|
Lynn Henry James Charles |
The Conservative Party |
377 |
|
Reilly Matthew James |
Labour Party |
980 |
X |
Sayer Huw |
Liberal Democrat Focus Team |
118 |
|
Wensum Division
Candidate name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Belton Teresa Laura |
The Green Party |
559 |
|
Dean Gordon Richard |
Liberal Democrat Focus Team |
107 |
|
King David |
The Conservative Party |
614 |
|
Webb Maxine |
Labour Party |
1394 |
X |
Election notices
Election notices for 6 May 2021