Skip to content Skip to search
My Neighbourhood

Local election results May 2016

The political make-up of the city council following the local elections on 5 May 2016 is as follows:

Labour: 26 seats, Green Party: 10, Liberal Democrats: 3

Labour has a majority of the seats and therefore has overall control.

Overall turnout: 36.3%

Bowthorpe ward

Candidate name Political party Votes Elected Hold/gain    
BURGESS James Edward Conservative 387    
BUTTON Sally Ann Labour 1218 X Labour hold
CARTER Helen Green 213    
MALINOWSKI Yan Leon Liberal Democrats 89    
NEWTON Michelle UKIP 371    

 

Catton Grove ward

Candidate name                Political party Votes Elected Hold/gain    
ELMER Daniel Edward Conservative 607    
HARRIS Gail Paula Labour 1150 X Labour hold
HO Michelle UKIP 372    
PARK Tony Arthur Green 175    
TOOKE Leigh Liberal Democrats 123    

 

Crome ward

Candidate name Political party         Votes Elected Hold/gain    
BARBER Stephen Mark Conservative 375    
BRADFORD David Charles Labour 1201 X Labour hold
FORD Judith Marianne Green 163    
NEAL Samuel Liberal Democrats 85    
WILLIAMS Ann UKIP 396    

 

Eaton ward

Candidate name        Political party        Votes Elected Hold/gain     
CULLINGWORTH Gordon UKIP 194    
ELDERTON CHRIS Labour 689    
LUBBOCK Judith Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 1956 X Liberal Democrats hold
ROBB William Alistair Conservative 725    
SAUNDERS Jane Isobel Green 274    

 

Lakenham ward

Candidate name Political party          Votes   Elected Hold/gain     
CUTLER Emily Rachel Liberal Democrats 223    
EMMENS Steve UKIP 393    
HULL Christopher Antony Green 280    
MANNING Patrick John Paul Labour 1279 X Labour hold
WILTSHIRE Andrew Roy Conservative 234    

 

Mancroft ward

Candidate name          Political party Votes Elected Hold/gain   
BALL Michael UKIP 287    
CHAMPAN Amanda Green 877    
CRISP Thomas Richard Liberal Democrats 144    
FULLMAN David Labour 1232 X Labour gain from Green
WALLER Joshua Paul Francis Conservative 271    

 

Mile Cross ward

Candidate name Political party                     Votes         Elected     Hold/gain         
DYMOKE Thomas Antony Marmion Liberal Democrats 89    
FISHER John Frederick Conservative 239    
ROWELL David UKIP 338    
SHAW Lisa Jayne Green 264    
THOMAS Vivien Labour 1024 X Labour hold

 

Nelson ward

Candidate name Political party Votes    Elected Hold/gain         
BRADLEY Steven UKIP 79    
FAIRBAIRN David Angus Liberal Democrats 208    
HAINES Alexander William Conservative 176    
MALIK Hugo Labour 1718 X Labour gain from Green
PASCOE Roland Green 1217    

 

Sewell ward

Candidate name Political party             Votes       Elected       Hold/gain             
CHACKSFIELD Mary Josephine Conservative 321    
COLESHILL Ed Labour 1257 X Labour hold
EIGENER Gunnar Walter William Green 402    
SMITH Richard Haydn Liberal Democrats 160    
TINGLE Glenn Stuart UKIP 254    

 

Thorpe Hamlet ward

Candidate name Political party Votes       Elected    Hold/gain          
BURGESS Eamonn Labour 1092    
ELIAS Melvyn Harold Liberal Democrats 188    
GILLESPIE Michael David Conservative 458    
LANSDELL Nicholas UKIP 230    
PRICE Benjamin John Oliver Green 1123 X Green hold

 

Town Close ward

Candidate name Political party             Votes                Elected            Hold/gain                    
ANTHONY James Alexander Campbell Liberal Democrats 276     
DAVIS Karen Ann Labour 1420 X Labour gain from Green
EMMENS Tania UKIP 215    
GILLESPIE Jonathan Richard Conservative 509    
NEALE Paul Vincent Green 1233    

 

University ward

Candidate name Political party Votes      Elected    Hold/gain       
COLLINS Drew UKIP 189    
DI PALMA Phil Anthony Green 315    
JONES Beth Labour 1152 X Labour hold
NEWTON Henry Charles Conservative 179    
STOKES Adam Phillip Liberal Democrats 125    

 

Wensum ward

Candidate name Political party          Votes         Elected       Hold/gain           
EDWARDS Richard Alan Green 855    
HARLEY Paul UKIP 379    
MAGUIRE Kevin Labour 1110 X Labour gain from Green
RICHARDSON William Peter Conservative 228    
SPOOR Jack Liberal Democrats 77