Skip to content Skip to search
My Norwich
Website scheduled maintenance Wednesday morning (21 October)

The website will be unavailable from 10am to 11am on Wednesday 21 October. Apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Past Lord Mayors and Sheriffs

From 1900 to date

Year Mayor and Lord Mayor Sheriff
1900-01 Mayor Joseph John Dawson-Paul  Sydney Cozens-Hardy
1901-02 Russell James Colman  Henry T S Patterson
1902-03 Lieutenant Colonel John Robert Harvey Henry John Copeman
1903-04 Geoffrey Fowell Buxton Leathes Prior
1904-05 Henry Z T Flowers Henry L Clark
1905-06 Edward Thomas Boardman Carlos B Lumsden
1906-07 William Robert Crow Howlett John Dodson
1907-08 Edmund Gurney Buxton Frederick G Chamberlin
1908-09 Walter Rye Arthur G Howlett`
1909-10 Lord Mayor E E Blyth Arthur J Young
1910-11 Sir Eustace Gurney Harry P Gould
1911-12 Henry John Copeman Charles S Gilman`
1912-13 Arthur Michael Samuel Robert J Read
1913-14 James Arthur Porter Charles T Coller
1914-15 Dr J G Gordon-Munn Francis Horner
1915-16 Edwin Batterbee Southwell Charles F Hinde
1916-17 George Moore Chamberlin George Ernest White
1917-18 Richard Jewson William O Snelling
1918-19 Sir George M Chamberlin Herbert P Gowen
1919-20 George Green Charles H Finch
1920-21 Lieutenant Colonel Granville John B Duff William T F Jarrold
1921-22 Sir Henry Nicholas Holmes Harry Harper-Smith
1922-23 Sir George Henry Morse William Hubbard
1923-24 Ethel M Colman Francis C Havers
1924-25 George Stevens Pope John H Dakin
1925-26 Thomas Glover (CBE) Percy J Robinson
1926-27 Sir Charles Robert Bignold Archibald A Rice
1927-28 Herbert Edward Witard Thomas F Southall
1928-29 Herbert P Gowen Mabel M Clarkson
1929-30 Harry Harper-Smith Charles Frederick Watling
1930-31 Mabel M Clarkson (CBE) Benjamin B Morgan
1931-32 Sir George Ernest White Herbert Frazer
1932-33 Sir Henry Nicholas Holmes Bernard James Hanly
1933-34 Frederick C Jex Edward J Motum
1934-35 Percy William Jewson William Ernest Walker
1935-36 Walter Alfred Riley Basil Cozens-Hardy
1936-37 Herbert Frazer Desmond G Buxton
1937-38 Charles Frederick Watling James Henry Barne
1938-39 Percy Edward Curl Lewis H Buckingham
1939-40 J E (Fred) Henderson Claude Stratford
1940-41 Bernard James Hanly William James Finch
1941-42 James Henry Barnes Clifford C White
1942-43 Arthur J Cleveland (OBE) John Brooksbank
1943-44 William James Finch Rowland C Larking
1944-45 Edward Frank Williamson Benjamin H Clarke
1945-46 Sidney Albert Bailey Harry Deacon
1946-47 William Oliver Copeman (CBE) Percy J Boddy
Nov 1947 to May 1949 Walter Gibbard Cutbush Herbert John Jarrold
May 1949-50 Alfred Ernest Baines Alfred E Pummel
1950-51 Ruth Elsie Hardy Richard P Braund
1951-52 Eric John Sidney Hinde Norman Reeve Tillett
1952-53 William Ernest Walker Leonard Arthur Howes
1953-54 Ralph Hale Mottram Arthur South
1954-55 Horace Allen  Osborne M Tusting
1955-56 Ian Dunbar Dickson George J Carver
1956-57 Sir Arthur South Cecil Harry Sutton
1957-58 Thomas Christopher Eaton (OBE) Alfred E Nicholls
1958-59 Norman Reeve Tillett Clifford W King
1959-60 Michael Waldo Boone Bulman Maude M Frazer
1960-61 Alfred E Nichols Alfred H Warminger
1961-62 Richard Quinton Gurney Walter Gibbard Cutbush
1962-63 Andrew Ryrie William A J Spear
1963-64 Leonard Arthur Howes William J Roe
1964-65 Sydney W W Clapman Jessie Ruby Griffiths
1965-66 Charles Boardman Jewson Harry Perry
1966-67 Harry Perry James S Hipwell
1967-68 Cecil Harry Sutton E S Gambling
1968-69 Edward Albert Gambling John A Plumstead
1969-70 Jessie Ruby Griffiths George R Moyes
1970-71 Herbert John Jarrold (CBE) Geoffrey B Weeks
1971-72 Donald M Pratt L George Richards
1972-73 Richard B Seabrook Robert J Symonds
1973-74 Robert J Symonds Graham H Drake
1974-75 W A J Spear Ronald G Brooks
1975-76 Joyce L Morgan George Stirling
1976-77 Raymond C Frostick Horace C Rowley
1977-78 Ralph W Roe Russell R Grimmer
1978-79 Dr J Peter English Donald M Pratt
1979-80 Valerie Guttsman W Rowan Hare (CBE)
1980-81 Eric Hartley John R Hemsted
1981-82 Alan R Driver Rev David Clark
1982-83 L George Richards Margaret M Camina
1983-84 Leonard A Stevenson Norman J Lake
1984-85 Stanley B Petersen Lila D Cooper
1985-86 Barbara E E Stevenson Geoffrey S Goreham
1986-87 Jill B Miller Arthur V Clare
1987-88 Garry S Wheatley Leonard A Stevenson
1988-89 David Bradford Rev Jack Burton
1989-90 David Fullman Jill B Miller
1990-91 Bernard N Smith Brian Watkins
1991-92 Philip Moore Jill B Miller
1992-93 Arthur V Clare Brenda Ferris-Rampley
1993-94 Roy Durrant Phillip Read
1994-95 Brenda Ferris-Rampley William H Carpenter
1995-96 Lila D Cooper Douglas C Underwood
1996-97 Rory E N Quinn Ralph E Gayton
1997-98 Harry W Watson Audrey Brown
1998-99 Derek F J Wood Jennifer Susan Lay
1999-2000 Douglas C Underwood Peter Jarrold
2000-01 Ron Borrett Roger Sandall
2001-02 Keith Ratcliffe Sheila Kefford
2002-03 Derek F J Wood Bryan Gunn
2003-04 Chris Southgate Moya Willson
2004-05 Joyce Climie Divers Paul R King (OBE)
2005-06 Michael John Banham Brenda Arthur
2006-07 Felicity E Hartley John Drake
2007-08 Roy George Blower Nick Williams
2008-09 Jeremy Nigel Hooke Roy Waller
2009-10 Evelyn J Collishaw Tim O'Riordan
2010-11 Tom Dylan Derek James
2011-12 Jennifer Susan Lay Chris Higgins
2012-13 Ralph Gayton John Jennings
2013-14 Keith Driver Graham Creelman
2014-15 Judith Lubbock William Armstrong
2015-16 Brenda Arthur Beryl Blower
2016-17 Marion Maxwell Richard Marks
2017-18 David Fullman David Walker
2018-19 Martin Schmierer Ros Brown