Skip to content Skip to search
My Norwich

Planning privacy notices

Planning Services Privacy Notice

About us

Norwich City Council is the data controller for planning services and we have a legal obligation to process your personal information.

You may contact our data protection and information security officer by emailing dataprotection@norwich.gov.uk or by calling 0344 980 3333.

What will we do with your data?

We will use it to process planning applications, inform you about the stages of new planning documents and policies at neighbourhood, local and strategic level (including consultation), inform you about design and landscape projects, communicate with you about planning matters, enforce planning control, process tree preservation orders, provide advice about planning matters, process asset of community value nominations and to process planning obligations.

We intend to keep your data indefinitely as stated in our Retention Schedule available on our website.

What kind of personal data do we process?

To engage with planning services we may require certain personal information from you, for example: your name, your phone number, your email address and your address and, at times, we may need or you will want to supply other personal information such as you medical, health or details on vulnerabilities and financial information regarding yourself or your existing or proposed business interests.

The type of information we collect will depend on the nature of the enquiry: pre-application enquiry, planning application, enforcement case or comments on an application or appeal you are making, or in connection with the production of planning documents such as the Local Plan and Supplementary Planning Documents (SPDs).

What are your rights?

You have the right to request access to your personal information to

  • ask for errors to be corrected
  • restrict how your information is used;
  • object to how it is processed
  • request that your data is deleted.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office if you are not happy with how your data is processed.

What are the consequences of you not providing data?

If you do not provide the data required it is unlikely we will be able to process the planning service to which it relates.

How will we share your data?

The majority of Information provided for planning applications is available for public viewing and is published online at https://planning.norwich.gov.uk.

We may share your data internally with all other council departments and councillors and with the following external organisations.

We also receive personal data from other local planning authorities and the following external organisations:

  • The Planning Portal
  • iApply

Apart from where previously stated, we do not pass your details to third parties unless we are lawfully able to do so for the prevention and detection of crime and fraud, or for the collection of taxes.